David Acker Award

David D. Acker “Skill in Communication” Award is presented annually, in memory of former DSMC Professor David Acker, to one distinctive individual who has promoted and communicated acquisition management excellence to the acquisition workforce. The David D. Acker “Skill in Communication” Award is the most prestigious among those sponsored by the DAUAA Alumni Association and is usually presented by a distinguished personality from the defense acquisition community at the Annual Acquisition Symposium.

2018

Vice Admiral David C. Johnson
Principal Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition

2017

General Craig R. McKinley, USAF (Ret)
Former President of the National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA) – CLICK HERE to View Award Presentation

2016

The Honorable David Berteau
President & CEO of The Professional Services Council (PSC)

2015

The Honorable Sean J. Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development, & Acquisition)

2014

Mrs. Katrina G. McFarland
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)

2013

The Honorable Frank Kendall
Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)

2012

Mr. James E. Thomsen
Principal Deputy to ASN(RDA)

2011

Mr. Shay Assad
Director, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy & Strategic Sourcing

2010

Mr. Frank J. Anderson
President of DAU

2010

Mr. John F. Phillips
Former Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Logistics

2009

Mr. Stan Soloway
President and Chief Executive Officer of the Professional Services Council

2008

The Honorable James I. Finley
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology

2007

The Honorable Kenneth J. Krieg
Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)

2006

The Honorable John Young
Director, Defense Research and Engineering

2005

Nancy Spruill
Director, Acquisition Resources & Analysis OUSD(AT&L)

2004

Jonathan Etherton
Aerospace Industries Association Vice President for Legislative Affairs

2003

Daniel P. Burnham
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Raytheon Company

2002

Mr. Michael W. Wynne
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

2001

Dr. George R. Schneiter
Director, Strategic and Tactical Systems, Office of Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)

2000

Mr. Chuck Cochrane
Department Chair, Acquisition Policy Department, DSMC

1999

Dr. Ken Oscar
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Procurement)

1998

Ms. Colleen Preston
Former Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition Reform) (Presented in 1999)

1998

Mr. Mark Schaeffer
Deputy Director, Systems Engineering, DTSE&E

1997

Mr. Norm Augustine
CEO, Lockheed Martin

1997

Ms. Joanne Barreca
Department of the Navy, Charter Member of DSMC and First President of DSMC

1997

Mr. Paul McMahon
Department Chair, Principles of Program Management, DSMC

1996

Brigadier General Claude M. Bolton, Jr., USAF
Commandant, DSMC

1995

Mr. Francis R. Varacalli, Jr.
Principal, SRA International, Inc.

1994

Mr. George H. (Tony) Perino
DSMC Professor
Chairman, Workshops, Annual Program Managers Symposium 1992, 1993, 1994

1994

Patricia A. Kelley
Department of the Army; 11th Annual Program Managers Symposium

1993

Mr. Edward C. Robinson
ANSER Corporation
Chairman, 10th Annual Program Managers Symposium

1993

Admiral William Vincent, USN
Commandant, DSMC

1992

Lt. General Charles J. Searock, Jr., USAF
Vice Commander, Air Force Materiel Command

1992

Mr. Charles J. Tringali
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Chairman, 9th Annual Program Managers Symposium